Menu

Cookies


We use our own cookies and third-parties cookies to analyse your navigation habits in our website with the aim of guaranteeing quality, security and improvement of the services offered through it. In those cases where users do not specifically accept the use of cookies but keep navigating in our site, we will understood that the user has given consent to them. We inform you that it is possible to block or remove cookies installed on your computer by configuring options in your browser. For further information regarding this issue, visit our “Cookies Policy” section.


Accept | Cookies Policy


By ticking this box you are consenting to be sent commercial and courtesy communications from our company by phone, email or any other equivalent electronic media.


Cookies Policy

APPLICABLE REGULATIONS


The second section in the article number 22 from Spanish Law 34/2002 on Information Society Services and on E-Commerce, 11 July 2002, states the following:


When service providers employ devices for the storage and recovery of data from terminal equipment, they shall inform recipients of the use and finality of such devices in a clear and comprehensive manner, offering recipients the opportunity to refuse, by a simple means and free of charge, to allow their data to be processed, according to Spanish Organic Law of 13 December on the Protection of Personal Data.


Where it is technically possible and effective, the user's consent to processing may be expressed by using the appropriate settings of a browser or other application, while the user must proceed to configure it during installation or update by an express action to that effect.


This shall not prevent any storage of or access to data for the purpose of carrying out or technically facilitating the transmission of a communication over an electronic communications network, or as strictly necessary in order to provide an information society service explicitly requested by the recipient.


According to Spanish “Guide on the Use of Cookies”, published by the Agencia Española de Protección de Datos (The Spanish Data Protection Authority) –henceforth, AEPD- in the year 2013, the LSSI-CE applies to any kind of file or device downloaded in the terminal of a user designed to store data that could be updated and recovered by the company responsible for the installation. Cookie is one of these widely used devices so, henceforth, we shall name these devices as cookies.


Cookies used for any of the following purposes are exempted to comply with obligation in article 22.2 of the LSSI-CE: (A) Allow communication between user’s computer and the web and (B) Strictly offer a service explicitly requested by the user.

KIND OF COOKIES ACCORDING TO THEIR PURPOSE


Cookies are small data files set up in your computer by a web server, via your browser. Cookies allow a website, among other purposes, to store and recover information regarding navigation habits in a computer. Depending on the information they include and the way the computer is used, cookies can be used to recognise the user.


As stated in the Spanish “Guide on the Use of Cookies” by the AEPD, we can distinguish cookies depending on the purpose of the data obtained through them:



Technical cookies: These cookies allow users to navigate a website, platform or application and use different services or options such us traffic control or data communication, session identification, access to restricted areas, remember elements in an order, registration or participation in an event or use security elements during navigation, store content to broadcast video or sounds, or share contents through social media.


Custom cookies: These cookies allow users to access services with some predefined general features according to some criteria in the user’s terminal such as language, browser or regional configuration.


Analysis cookies: These cookies follow and analyse user’s behavior in the sites linked. The information stored by these kind of cookies are used in measuring the activity of the website, application or platform and to create navigation profiles aimed to improve features according to use made from the service users.


Advertising cookies: These cookies allow the most effective way to manage advertising spaces that the editor has included in the webpage, application or platform according to criteria such as edited content or frequency that the ads are shown.


Behavioural advertising cookies: These allow in the most effective way those spaces that the editor has included in the webpage, application or platform. These cookies store information regarding user’s behavior obtained through continuing observation of navigation habits which allows creating specific profiles to show customised advertising.

INFORMATION PRINCIPLE


In compliance with the provisions of the article 5 of the Spanish Organic Law 15/1999, of December 13, concerning the protection of the personal data (hereinafter referred to as LOPD), we inform explicitly, precisely and unequivocally, that the data provided by cookies installed on your computer will be used with the following purposes:


- Analyse navigation flows carried out by the user throughout this website, always anonymously and without storing any sensitive data belonging to the user.


- Optimise online content administrator’s performance.


Recipient of the information obtained through cookies installed in your computer will be the following entity: Editor responsible for website and responsible for processing: ALIGFRA DIGITAL CANARIAS S.L.


When necessary, entities directly related with the editor responsible for the website are the following:


- Google Inc.


- ClickTale Ltd.


- Open Source Matters, Inc

CONSENT PRINCIPLE


Consent for the processing of data with the aforementioned purposes will be understood as granted by the acceptance by ticking “Cookies Policy” box established with such means on the current website.


In those cases the user does not explicitly manifest acceptance of cookies installation but keeps on navigating this website or application, it will be understood that consent has been granted. We inform you that it is possible to block or remove cookies installed on your computer by configuring options in your browser.

OPTIONAL NATURE OF THE COOKIES INSTALLATION


Accepting the installation of cookies in the computer is optional for the user, but its refusal could partially/completely limit the functionality of the website which would make it impossible to provide users with our service.

DATA SECURITY PRINCIPLE


ALIGFRA DIGITAL CANARIAS S.L. is committed to fulfilling its obligation of secrecy of personal data and its duty to protect them and take all necessary technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of personal data and avoid its alteration, loss , treatment or unauthorized access, given the state of technology, the nature of the data stored and the risks to which they are exposed, whether from human action or the physical or natural environment , developed in Title VIII Royal Decree 1720/2007 , of 21 December, approving the Regulations implementing the Organic Law 15/1999 , of December 13 , Protection of Personal Data.

EXERCISE OF RIGHTS


In compliance with the provisions of the LOPD and the Royal Decree 1720/2007 , of 21 December, approving the Regulations implementing the same , the service recipient may exercise , at any time, access rights , rectification, cancellation and opposition with regards to the data controller , enclosing a photocopy of your ID.

FILE RESPONSIBLE OR TREATMENT


The responsible data controller is ALIGFRA DIGITAL CANARIAS S.L., with address for notifications in C/ DOCTOR JUAN DOMINGUEZ PEREZ, Nº 23, 2nd floor. 35008 - LAS PALMAS DE GRAN CANARIA (Las Palmas).

image footer

© Aligfra Digital Canarias S.L. All rights reserved

Privacy policy Cookies